Wednesday, 31 December 2008

my entry for a challenge

Patterned paper: Basic Grey; Stamp: Magnolia; Flowers: Magnolia; Brad: own stash; Stickles: Ranger; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Ribbon: Stampin'Up

Another one...

And another update on this last day of the year 2008.
Made a layout last night and altered a Prima bottle. Loved doing that!

Right now I'm in the middle of making "Appelflappen" as we call them overhere. It's a tradition to bake them with Old Year's Day. Really, really love them!!
Will show you some later today (yes...that's right...another update...hehe) along with the blog candy you can win! :)

Here are the layout and bottle...

Cardstock: Bazzill and ClubScrap; Flowers: Prima; Ribbon: American Crafts; Brads: own stash; Rub-ons: Making Memories; Pen: ZIG and Signo (white)

Bottle, tape and flowers: Prima; Bead: ClubScrap; Stickles: Ranger; String: own stash; Cloth: own stash


As it's quite cold overhere in The Netherlands, I wanted you to bring a little sunshine with this cute surffella saying "Aloha!"
Made it very simple, but used Copics for his body and hair. Love them already!!
Also experimented with them on some Magnolia's and they turned out pretty ok. Maybe a new addiction is born with this, but they are so, and I mean sooooo expensive.
Well... I still like my 36-piece of Derwent Coloursoft pencils a lot. But I mean those colours of the!!'s the card.
As said before, very simple....

Cardstock: ClubScrap; Stamps: StampingBella; Tape: Prima Marketing; Baubles: StampingBella; Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Markers: Copic; Pen: ZIG

Oh...before I forget... Will give another update later today with some Blog Candy to win :)
Thought you might like to know...
Now I'm off to sleep a bit...

Saturday, 27 December 2008

SheetLoad ShortCuts...

They have a great give-a-way at Sheetload ShortCuts blog here....

Good Luck!! :)

Wednesday, 24 December 2008

From my house to yours...

Send your own ElfYourself eCards

Tuesday, 16 December 2008

2 more Christmascards

Here are 2 more Christmascards...
Hope you'll like them. Have send them of to family.

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned papers: My Mind's Eye; Stamps: Magnolia and October Afternoon (sentiment); Ink: StaZon; pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Pen: ZIG (black) and Uni Signo (white); baubles: StampingBella; ribbon: Stampin'Up; Stickles: Ranger

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned papers: My Mind's Eye; Stamps: Elzybells; Ink: StaZon; pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Pen: ZIG; ribbon: Stampin'Up; Snow: Aleene's; Stickles: Ranger
By the way... will have some blogcandy real soon...... so please come back!! ;)

Sunday, 14 December 2008

Oh Christmas Tree....

I just love Christmas!
Decorated my Christmastree last Sunday and I so love it again. It has silver with purple ornaments and a Winnie the Pooh as an angel on top of it. Bought it a couple of years ago in London and it's great!
By the way.. my Christmastree is "cat-proof" *lol*. All the ornaments in it are unbreakable, unlike the ornaments I had in it 2 years ago.

My Christmastree in the evening....

My tree by daylight...
Some ornaments...

I just loveeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee these ornaments. Had these in my tree as well, but as I have cats, I didn't want them to be in there. These are little ornaments which can't go in a tree, but are home decoration.
Do you see the similarities with Magnolia-stamps?? *lol* I love these as well...

Thursday, 11 December 2008

More cards...

I've been making quite a few handmade cards this year for family. Here are some more...

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: My Minds Eye; Stamps: SugarNellie and Creative Imaginations (sentiment); ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; snowflakes: Quickutz; Stickles: Ranger; Pen: ZIG

Cardstock: Bazzill and ColorCore; Patterned paper: My Minds Eye; Stamps: Magnolia and Creative Imaginations (sentiment); ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Flowers: Prima Marketing; Stickles: Ranger; Pen: ZIG; Brad: own stash; Baubles: StampingBella

I just so love this card....
Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: My Minds Eye; Stamps: StampingBella and Hero Arts (sentiment); ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Ribbon: own stash; Stickles: Ranger; Pen: ZIG
And a detail of the card shown above. Used a lot of Stickles on the dress... Love to use Stickles with my Christmascards!

Thanks for watching... :)

Sunday, 7 December 2008

Stamps and more stamps...

Did you already know I love stamps??
Well, I do! *LOL*
I just love those cutiepatootie stamps!
Therefor I have a nice "collection" of cute stamps already and I think there will be some more stamps arriving here in 2009. I just love them!!

Here are some Christmascards I made recently for my family...

Stamps: Elzybells and October Afternoon (sentiment); Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: My Minds Eye; Punch: EK Success; Flowers: Prima; Brad: own Stash; Snow: Aleene's Glitter Snow; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Baubles: StampingBella; Pen: ZIG; Stickles: Ranger

Stamps: StampingBella, Hero Arts (sentiment); Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: My Minds Eye; Baubles: StampingBella; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Pen: ZIG; Stickles: Ranger

Thanks for visiting...

Wednesday, 3 December 2008

I got them!!!

And am so really, really, really excited!!!
Just booked tickets to see Coldplay live in concert on 10th September 2009!!!
I'm so thrilled to go there as I couldn't get any tickets for the last show in Ahoy, which was the best show a colleague of mine saw!
But now I have them here, right here beside me. Can hardly wait for being September 2009.
Only's on the other side of the Netherlands, so I have to take the next day off..
I can't see any problem here. Trying to get the 14th free as well, so I get a free Friday, Saturday, Sunday, Monday and Tuesday (it's Prinsjesdag and we always have a day off where I live..hehe).
Can you feel my excitement?? *LOL*

OH...and why I wanna see them?? I just love their music, the melodies and stuff. Really theatrical (??). Love it!!

Monday, 1 December 2008

Your attention please

Today it's 1st December.... World Aids Day. And this year it celebrates its 20th Anniversary.

Please visit these websites. Thank you :)


Sunday, 23 November 2008

It's been...

SNOWING today!!

I went to a craftsfair today (only a 20 minute drive by bike for me...) and when I went there it only rained just really minimal, but when I left the fair at about 13.15 it snowed (even though the streets weren't white)!!

Went to the supermarket to buy some to eat and drink, and when I stopped there, I was like a snowgirl...all white, but the streets...still not white until I came out the supermarket!
It was snowing! And I just love it! I really felt happy today when I saw all the snow coming down.
Right now it's raining and there's hardly any snow left, but hee... the weathermen predicted there will be loads of snow tomorrow where I live! *YAHOO!!*

Here's a bit of a "snowimpression"...

This one is taken from my balcony...

These little ones will come out in Spring... some daffodills and "blauw druifjes". I just love how these photos came out with the water on the leaves.

And this is what I totally love... candles! Just put some new ones on the plate. I love the atmosphere when there are some candles.

And this is what I bought at the craftsfair...
Patterns to make the following things... Will buy the things I need this Thursday at a shop nearby.
On the first photo you can see two dolls dressed like "Appelflappen" which is what we eat in The Netherlands with New Year's Eve. Love to make them myself!
If interested, I can put down the receipe to make it...
And we also eat "Oliebollen" with New Year's Eve. Love them, but when I ate 2 of them, it's quite enough, while I can eat the Appelflappen the whole day *LOL*
This one is a complete one... Hopefully I can hang them in my Christmastree this year.
And this is the "scrappy"-part of what I bought... not that much in comparison with the Kreadoe, but that's ok. Bought a lot of this for 50%. I just love bargains! *LOL*
Helped Tessa out this Saturday on the fair and it was great to do it! She had 2 bouths with everything on sale!
Got some items from her for helping her out. Tessa, it was no problem! Loved it!
Have been making some more Christmassy items for the Christmasfair 6th December. Love them!
Have to get more items and I think I will make it in time, at least I hope so ;)

Thursday, 20 November 2008

Made a card...

For my grandma's birthday last week.
It's a very simple stamped card, but just perfect for her.
Really love the Sarah Kay stamps a lot!! When I was younger I owned a Sarah Kay doll and I think it's still at my parent's attic with my other dolls... not sure though.

Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent Coloursoft; Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: Daisy D's, Ribbon: own stash, Flowers: Prima, Brad: own stash; Edge distresser: Tim Holtz

And just look at this cutiepatootie...

I was shopping for my work, and I found this awesome keychain at a store. I'm so in love with it. They also had loads more Monchhichi's! Had a Monchhichi when I was younger, so again a sentiment bringing me back to the old times of childhood ;)

Nothing else to tell really.
But.... this weekend there's a craft's fair in Rijswijk and I will be there on Saturday at Tessa's booth. So if you're coming... please say "HI!!" I'd love to meet ya!!

Hope to see you!!

Monday, 17 November 2008


The last SAG... maybe forever?? I defenately not hope so, as this Saturday I enjoyed myself the best I could.
Did some awesome workshops, like the 2 of Karen Burniston (Joker's Wild & Oh Tannenbaum) which are absolutely great!!
Also liked the Poppetology workshop of Lucy a lot!!! Really, really lovely and I will finish this one this weekend.
Also did a workshop by Michelle van Etten. Already followed a workshop of her earlier this year, but this one..uhh... it was great if you didn't do this kind of thing already at home, and I did... so I thought it was ok, but nothing new for me.
Did a workshop with Cheryl Mezzetti (??) and she's a really lovely person. The workshop..uhhhmm... liked it, but not "that".

Had marvelous food all day, and the chocolate cupcakes were jummie!!!

It was so nice to see many people back, including Mary, a really sweet granny from the UK.
Mary... we'll defenately keep in touch! :)
And Lynn... you're always welcome here!!

Thank you all so much for a marvelous, never to forget, day!!
Hopefully we'll be meeting each other real soon again. Love ya!!

Did not take my camera with me, as I had to travel by bike and I already had my tote with me and my cropbag. Seeing myself with another large camerabag wasn't my thing...

Monday, 10 November 2008

Kreadoe 2008

Yesterday, I went to the Kreadoe, a craftsfair, and I sooooooo enjoyed it!!
Been there from 10 am till 4 pm and bought some very, very nice items :)

Just look at the BigShot... isn't it cool and lovely with that black and pink?? I do think so!
I have my "old & red" Sizzix machine, but have some dies I can't use (like the Bigz). I can use them in my mom's Cuttlebug, but I saw some very, very nice Stampin'Up dies I'd like to have, the extended ones, but the platforms can't go through the Cuttlebug, so I "just" bought this very, very lovely machine!! Wowie!! I also love the Prima Marketing line PEACHES a lot (look at those cutypaatootie pandabears!!) and found it at Kreadoe. The shop I wanted to buy the papers, didn't have the pandabearpaper anymore, but found another one... sooooooooooooo lucky!!

I just love October Afternoon paper!! Bought the Christmasline with some stickers... love it!! Specially the paper with the musicnotes.

What do you think about the newest Sassafrass-line?! I love it and can't wait to cut the papers with the gingerbreaddoll on it!

Offcourse I also bought some more..hehe... some cool Christmasstamps, a Cuttlebug embossingfolder, some prima flowers, some Magnolia-stamps (wow!! I still so love them!!), cute ribbons (they were on sale) and cool fabrics (love to make a project with it).

Some more October Afternoonpapers... Weathervane.

Creative Imaginations papers and transparency papers... love to make a Christmas clearalbum with it!

I also bought a lot of Bazzill (uhhmmm... I'm a totally obsessed Bazzill-freak *lol*). There was a shop with loads of Bazzill for under 30 cents a paper... that's cheap!!

So I bought a lot, but I have to tell you I bought a lot for shops prices or under for sale...not bad *lol*

Really enjoyed myself and hope to go to Kreadoe next year. Totally love it! Also to see loads of other crafts like "vilten" (dunno the English word for it), making cakes, making home deco-items with fabrics, and so on....