Monday, 29 September 2008


Tessa Tegendraads has been nominated for a Scrap-Award!!!
**doing the happy Hamster-dance** *LOL*

Please vote for her at:


Tessa Tegendraads is genomineerd voor een Scrap-Award!!!
**doet de Happy Hamsterdans** *LOL*

Stem op haar via:

Sunday, 28 September 2008

New stuff to play with

Yesterday, I did the staralbumworkshop at Tessa's and it was great (as always!!).
Even people who didn't scrap before went home with the album (not everyone was able to make the layouts, but they did make the album as a star itself, so they will have to finish it at home).
Please take a look at Linda's staralbum!!

Also got some great stuff.... Look at these jummie items!!
Great patterned papers from Magenta, Bazzill cardstock (YEAH!!!! Tessa has got it in her shop!!), cool Prima tape, Thickers and some awesome stamps (totally love the musicnotes!!)

Friday, 19 September 2008

Blog Candy closed....

And we have a winner....

I did the picking with a random integer generator from and here is the person who won my blogcandy...

Random Integer Generator
Here are your random numbers:40
Timestamp: 2008-09-19 17:55:37 UTC

So this means
Daphné from Belgium won my blogcandy!!! Congratulations!!!
Please drop me a line at: with your address, so I can send you your candy!!

Thank you everyone who joined me and send me birthdaywishes!! It was so nice to receive all the nice comments so I will defenately will do another blogcandy in the future!! :)

Tuesday, 16 September 2008

Happy happy happy....

Birthday to ME!!! *LOL*

Yeah, it's my birthday today and I'd like to celebrate this with some blogcandy I hope you will like ;-)
And as it's a very special birthday this year (I'm not a 20-something anymore..hehehe...) I included some stamped "birthday"-images as well.

Hope you like it.

Some close-ups of the items included:

10 stamped images (4 Bella's, 1 Penny Black, 2 Sugar Nellie, 3 Magnolia)

Included are 5 bits of patterned paper (3 12"x6", 1 8,5"x6" and one 10"x6"), 10 stamped "birthday"images, 6 clear buttons, 20 Prima Flowers, 2 white Heidi Swapp flowers, 3 Fancy Pants journaling cards, 2 pieces of Stampin'Up ribbon and one set of Studio G clear Christmas stamps.

Some rules:
1. Leave a comment on this post with your blogurl (so I get to know you as well ;))
2. Leave a blogpost on your blog about my candy, so more people can join in.
3. You can leave a comment untill 19th September 18.00 Central European Time.
4. I will pick a winner 19th September om 19.00 by a random numberpicker. So good luck!! (btw... I ship worldwide!!)

Edit: I just learned how to change the date, so now this is stated the 19th so I can make some more posts, but this one will stay on top :)

Saturday, 13 September 2008

Blog candy coming soon...

I feel a blogcandy coming really soon...
So please stay tuned *smile*

Wednesday, 10 September 2008

My darlings...

Here are some recent photos of Gizmo and Jet... I just love them soooooooooo much :)



Monday, 8 September 2008

New Magnolia kit!!

Yeah!! Today I received the new Magnolia fall stampkit and I just love it. Especially the stamps with items on them (oh yeah, I also love the other ones, but the items are totally "fall"!).
Hope to upload some photos this Wednesday as I noticed it's too dark to take photos in the evening after 7 *sigh*
Made some things this weekend and did some housecleaning... Just kind of a regular weekend really :)

Saturday, 6 September 2008

Love this song!!

"You, you're such a big star to me
You're everything I wanna be
But you're stuck in a hole
and I want you to get out
I don't know what there is to see
But I know it's time for you to leave
We're all just pushing along
Trying to figure it out, out, out.

All your anticipation pulls you down
When you can have it all, you can have it all.

So come on, come on, get it on
Don't know what you're waiting for
Your time is coming don't be late, hey hey
So come on
See the light on your face
Let it shine
Just let it shine
Let it shine.

Stop being so hard on yourself
It's not good for your health
I know that you can change
So clear your head and come round
You only have to open your eyes
You might just get a big surprise
And it may feel good
and you might want to smile, smile, smile.

Don't you let your demons pull you down
'Cause you can have it all,
you can have it all."
- Take That "Shine"

Tuesday, 2 September 2008

Yeserday I started my new class.
Totally new to me as I have a group 2 Kindergartenclass this year after about 8 years having a group 1.
So I have to say I will update my blog as much as I can the couple of weeks, but am not sure when as I have to make a lot of new things and learn a lot myself as well.

But.... in 2 weeks time I will have a blogcandy!! So keep your eyes open :)