Thursday, 30 July 2009

DT-work Creating Memorys

This months assignment as DT-work for Creating Memorys, was making a pillowbox.
We got a pattern to make one, it's really easy to make it and here's mine...
Kept it quite simple so you can use it for many occasions.

Take a look at the other DT-members work at:

All materials: Stampin'Up (just love the way the colors perfectly match with each other!)

Tuesday, 28 July 2009

Another X-mas card :)

Thought I had show this card before, but I haven't.
Made it for an online group. We had to use a sketch. Actually I made this card a week before I made this one...

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: BasicGrey; Stamps: WhipperSnapper & Hero Arts (sentiment); Snowflakes: Quickutz; Baubles: StampingBella; Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent; Stickles: Ranger

Sunday, 26 July 2009

X-mas Card

You can't start too early with making Christmascards now can you?? :)
At an online group we could participate in an online sketch-challenge and this is what I made...

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: Making Memories; Stamps: Hanglar&Stanglar and JustJohanna (sentiment, means "best wishes"); Ribbon: StampinUp; Flowers: Prima; Baubles: Robin's Nest; Pen: ZIG (black) & UniSigno (white); Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent

Tuesday, 21 July 2009

Nutshells' Al card

I just looooooooooooove the Nutshells stamps!!
Here we have Singing Al. Guess that paper rocks with the stamp :)

Stamp: Nutshells Singing Al; Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: Three Bugs in a Rug; Buttons: own stash; Cotton cord: Rayher; Pen: Zig & Copic Ciao; Ink: Memento

Saturday, 18 July 2009

How cool is this!

Went to Maastricht last weekend with my parents and a friend of them.
Really enjoyed myself. Had my camera with me and me and my mom discovered a cool graffiti wall!! It was sooooooooo cool!!
I'm normally not using any actions and stuff like that in Photoshop to get my photos better, but look at this!

First is the original photo...

And here we have the one using the action...

Now how cool is that! Specially love the green.
Guess I will be using actions a bit more, specially with the photos I took of the wall...
What do you think??

Friday, 17 July 2009

Wanted: STAMPS!!

Loads of people ask me where I get those cute stamps from (see this, this and this post).
They're Nutshells stamps and you can get them at Nutcrafters! You can get acrylic and unmounted stamps.
So hurry!!!

The mailman just brought...

I just looooooooooooooooove the dew drops/baubles!! Perfect for the finishing touch on cards and layouts!
So I just ordered some more about 2 weeks ago with some awesome CC Design stamps... Can't have too many stamps, now can I?? *lol*

2 new cards

Oh I just love summer holidays *lol*
Having loads of time to do what I just love... making cards and scrapping!

Here are 2 more cards I made recently.

First we have Paddling Mac, a Nutshells stamp. Did I say I just love them?? *lol*

Stamp: Nutshells Paddling Mac; Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: BoBunny; Flowers: Prima; Baubles: Robin's Nest; Brads: own stash; Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent

I also received the Summer Magnolia stampkit last week and wowie... as always, I just looooooooooove their stamps!!
Just couldn't wait to play with them. So last days I've been making some cards with the new stamps. Also love the Summer collection a lot, so guess there will be some more stamps heading my way real soon *lol*

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: BasicGrey; Stamp: Magnolia and Hero Arts (sentiment); Flowers: Prima; Baubles: Stamping Bella; Pen: ZIG; Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent

Thursday, 16 July 2009

Nutshells Cash

I just love the Nutshells stamps!!
Here we have Cash...

Stamp: Nutshells Cash & Hero Arts (sentiment); Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: Bo Bunny; Ink: Memento & StazOn; Copics

Please stay tuned for some more the coming days! :)

Saturday, 11 July 2009

I'm sort of quite busy...

So you have to wait a bit more for a new blogpost...
Have been quite busy the last week with work and household and will be for a few days more as well (even though Summer holidays started!! *yeah!!*).
Sorry, but will make it up to you... promise...

Tuesday, 7 July 2009

Nutshells boy stamp

Here's the card I made for the Nutshells' boy challenge.
Have you entered yet??

We would like for you to create a card for a Man/Boy using the colours Blue and Green.
Any stamp can be used, but if you have a Nut Boy we would love to see it on your card!
The Prize you ask? Your choice of any 3 Nutshells stamps from our web shop.

Stamps: Nutshells Cash and Hero Arts (sentiment); Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: BoBunny; Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent; Cotton cord: Rayher; Buttons: own stash; Pen: Uni Signo (white)

Monday, 6 July 2009

Check this out!!

Here's a sneak peak of the card I made for the Nutshells' blog challenge...

Go check out the Nutshells' blog to see it all!!
And when you're there, check out the awesome challenge!!
You can win some great Nutshells stamps!!

Sunday, 5 July 2009

Nutshells Hazel

Worked with the Nutshells stamps yesterday and have been quite productive :)
Made 2 cards with Hazel and worked on some other cards which I will show you next week.

By the way... there will be a great challenge over at the Nutshells blog tomorrow as their newest boy-stamps will have their debut!!
Come and join the fun!!

Just a little sneak of Hazel...

Stamp: Nutshells (Hazel with handbag) Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: Imaginisce; Ribbon: SU; Baubles: StampingBella; Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent

And another one with the same stamp...

Stamp: Nutshells (Hazel with handbag), Hero Arts (Sentiment); Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned Paper: KI Memories; Baubles: Stamping Bella; Pen: ZIG (black) and Uni Signo (white); Ink: StazOn; Pencils: Derwent; Border Punch: Fiskars

Thanks for looking again...

Saturday, 4 July 2009


Here's my entry for this weeks Stamping411 challenge...
Guess I will be using that sketch some more... love it! :)

Cardstock, Patterned paper, Ribbon and Ink: Stampin'Up; Stamps: Hero Arts

Thursday, 2 July 2009


Have been "creative" for a few weeks right now and like to show you some more I made...
This time it's layout time.

First we have a layout of the London Eye... wowie.... wanna go back there as soon as possible! Love London so much!!

I'm not that satisfied about this one, but I set myself a challenge to only use blue for this layout (and white cardstock).
And that's where this little problem came.... I hardly have any blue paper! Came to the conclusion I mostly have the more natural colours and girly colours *lol*
I must admit I have some blue papers, but they are winterpapers...
This blue paper of KI Memories has been here for a few years and finally used it.

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: KI Memories; Ribbon: SU; Buttons: own stash; Cotton Cord: Rayher; Thread: own stash

Here's a layout I made with a weddingphoto I made during a photoshoot at a friend's wedding a few years back. I've learned so much that shoot and enjoyed myself very much.
Here's a detail with the flowers and bling-bling...

Here's the layout in totall (sorry, but blurred the bride's face for privacy...)

Cardstock: Bazzill; Patterned paper: Basic Grey; Flowers and bling-bling: Prima; Brads: own stash; Chipboard letters: American Crafts; Ink: Colorbox